Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa gomezi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa gomezi
Species Authority: Wake, Savage and Hanken, 2007
Common Name(s):
English Gomez’s Web-footed Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): David Wake, Jim Hanken and Federico Bolaños
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its threats and conservation status. It is possible that this species may qualify as Vulnerable D2, however more certain information is needed on plausible threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The range of this recently described species is described by Wake et al. (2007) as being a "small region along the Pacific slope on either side of the Costa Rica-Panama border". In Costa Rica it has been recorded between 1,170 to about 1,250m asl from "the eastern end of the Fila Costeña at the Las Cruces Biological Station (Catherine and Robert Wilson Botanical Garden) and the relatively close Finca Loma Linda" (Wake et al. 2007). Specimens are also known from the western slopes of the Cordillera de Talamanca in extreme western Panama (at 1,700 to 2,120m asl); these have been collected at three separate sites both in the vicinity and above and to the east of the valley of the Río Candela (Wake et al. 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has only been collected on a few occasions and little is known about the population abundance.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Wake et al. (2007) report that the species is found in the "Tropical Premontane Rainforest and Tropical Lower Montane Rainforest zones (sensu Holdridge,1967)". Animals have typically been collected from large bromeliads, up to 3m up trees, within cloud forest; a single animal was collected from the forested ridge of a recently cleared field (Wake et al., 2007). It is possibly a direct developing species, however this requires confirmation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to the species are not well-known, however much of the known range of this species is unprotected.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in the the forest fragment associated with the Las Cruces Biological Station (Catherine and Robert Wilson Botanical Garden). Further details are needed on the threats to this newly described species.

Citation: David Wake, Jim Hanken and Federico Bolaños 2008. Bolitoglossa gomezi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided