Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ceuthomantis aracamuni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CEUTHOMANTIDAE

Scientific Name: Ceuthomantis aracamuni
Species Authority: (Barrio-Amorós & Molina, 2006)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus aracamuni Barrio-Amorós & Molina, 2006
Pristimantis aracamuni (Barrio-Amorós & Molina, 2006)
Taxonomic Notes: Included in the genus Pristimantis following Heinicke et al. (2007) (Frost 2007). The species is distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological features and colour pattern.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Cesar Barrio-Amorós
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is less than 20 km2 and it is known from only a single location.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pristimantis aracamuni is known from the summit of Cerro Aracamuni (01 28’ 36’’ N; 65 50’ 07’’ W, 1493 masl), state of Amazonas, Venezuela. Cerro Aracamuni is in the northern part of the huge Neblina massif, reaching a maximum elevation of 1600 m (Barrio-Amorós and Molina, 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is only known from a type series comprised of two specimens.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The vegetation at Cerro Aracamuni is considered to be “broad-leaved, shrubby upland meadows on peat” . Individuals have been found in a moss patch on a rocky tallus (0.8 m high), in a small creek (2 m wide) of tannic water and rocky
bed. The creek is located in a dwarf gallery forest (2.5 m canopy). There is one other species of amphibian known from Aracamuni, Cochranella riveroi (Barrio-Amorós and Molina, 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are currently known for this species. However, the species' restricted distribution may render it vulnerable to stochastic events (C. Barrio-Amorós, pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Cerro Aracamuni is considered to be a natural monument (C. Barrio-Amorós, pers. comm. 2008).

Citation: Cesar Barrio-Amorós 2008. Ceuthomantis aracamuni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided