Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telmatobius hintoni 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Telmatobiidae

Scientific Name: Telmatobius hintoni
Species Authority: Parker, 1940
Synonym(s):
Telmatobius marmoratus ssp. hintoni Parker, 1940
Taxonomic Notes: Previously considered to be a subspecies of Telmatobius marmoratus, Telmatobius hintoni was elevated to species category by De la Riva (2005) based on morphological and colour differences.

In addition to the holotype, the type series of T. hintoni is comprised of three specimens from Calacoto, La Paz, but these specimens are not conspecific with the holotype, and they were correctly identified as T. marmoratuis by Vellard (De la Riva, 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-03-31
Assessor(s): Ignacio De la Riva
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable, in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km2, with all individuals in fewer than ten locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The type locality is Tolota (= Tolata), Jordán Province, Department of Cochabamba, Bolivia, 17 32’ S, 65 55’ W. The species can also be found in the high valleys of the departments of Cochabamba and northern Potosí, 2700-4400 masl. The most distant localities are ca 300 km apart (airline) (De la Riva, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2700
Upper elevation limit (metres):4400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species was described in 1940 and was considered to be abundant until recently. Populations in Cordillera Tunari, Department of Cochabamba, were very abundant in 1998; however, there has been no subsequent additional information (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Telmatobius hintoni occurs in streams and pools in the high valleys of the departments of Cochabamba and northern Potosí (De la Riva, 2005). It occupies dry valleys and puna ecosystems (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008). It is a completely aquatic species inhabiting permanent streams and temporary pools associated to permanent streams (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include pollution, human consumption and perhaps chytrid fungus (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species can be found within the boundaries of Tunari National Park. However, the rest of the species' distribution falls outside of protected areas (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).

Citation: Ignacio De la Riva. 2010. Telmatobius hintoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T136017A4229613. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided