Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chimerella mariaelenae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CENTROLENIDAE

Scientific Name: Chimerella mariaelenae
Species Authority: (Cisneros-Heredia & McDiarmid, 2006)
Synonym(s):
Centrolene mariaelenae Cisneros-Heredia & McDiarmid, 2006
Taxonomic Notes: Centrolene mariaelenae is diagnosed from other similar species by a combination of morphological features and colour patterns (Cisneros-Heredia and McDiarmid, 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-07
Assessor(s): Diego F. Cisneros-Heredia
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat on the Amazonian slopes of the Ecuadorian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Centrolene mariaelenae is known from seven localities along the slopes of Cordillera Oriental, provinces of Napo, Orellana, Morona-Santiago and Zamora-Chinchipe, Ecuador (Cisneros-Heredia and McDiarmid, 2006, 2007; Cisneros-Heredia and Guayasamin, 2006). The species can be found between 1400 and 1820 masl (Cisneros-Heredia and McDiarmid, 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is rare at all known localities, where usually just one or two specimens have been collected despite significant collection efforts (D.F. Cisneros-Heredia, pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: All individuals with natural history information were active at night, on leaves up to 5 m above water of small streams in primary or old secondary-growth Low Montane Evergreen Forest. Other centrolenid frogs in sympatry with this species
are Cochranella cochranae and an undescribed species of Centrolene (Cisneros-Heredia and McDiarmid, 2006). The species may use temporary (seasonal) sources of running water during the reproductive period. During the non-reproductive period the species appears to inhabit the forest canopy (D.F. Cisneros-Heredia, pers. comm. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction (deforestation) and water pollution (D.F. Cisneros-Heredia, pers. comm. 2008). Predictions suggest that, in Ecuador, almost half of the habitats suitable for this species have been deforested (Cisneros-Heredia, 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found within Podocarpus National Park and Cayambe-Coca Ecological Reserve (Cisneros-Heredia and McDiarmid, 2006).

Citation: Diego F. Cisneros-Heredia 2010. Chimerella mariaelenae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided