Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telmatobius sanborni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Telmatobiidae

Scientific Name: Telmatobius sanborni
Species Authority: Schmidt, 1954
Common Name(s):
English Sanborn's Water Frog
Synonym(s):
Telmatobius marmoratus ssp. rugosus Vellard, 1960
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: De la Riva (2005) resurrected Telmatobius sanborni from the synonymy of Telmatobius marmoratus on the basis of differences in morphological features and colour patterns.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2a; B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-03-31
Assessor(s): Ignacio De la Riva
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km2, with all individuals in fewer than ten locations, and an apparent population decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The type locality of Telmatobius sanborni is Limbani (14 08’ S, 69 42’ W, 3350 masl), Department of Puno, Peru.
The species has also been found ca 6 km (airline) SW of Ollachea, 3240 m, Department of Puno, Peru, and in Bolivia, where it has only been found in the vicinity of Pelechuco, in the Cordillera de Apolobamba, western Department of La Paz (14 49’ S, 69 05’ W). The airline distance between the two most distant localities (Pelechuco and Ollachea) is around 180 km. It occurs within an altitudinal range comprised between 3100-3800 masl (De la Riva, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3100
Upper elevation limit (metres):3800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is common in the Pelechuco River valley (De la Riva, 2005). However, it has not been found again in Peruvian localities (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species lives in streams on steep Andean slopes in the upper part of cloud forests and Polylepis formations (De la Riva, 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats for this species are unknown, although it is possible that the species may be used (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Bolivian populations can be found in the Area Natural de Manejo Integrado Apolobamba (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).

Citation: Ignacio De la Riva. 2010. Telmatobius sanborni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T135889A4216760. . Downloaded on 29 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided