Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nymphargus mixomaculatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Nymphargus mixomaculatus (Guayasamin, Lehr, Rodríguez & Aguilar, 2006)
Synonym(s):
Cochranella mixomaculata Guayasamin, Lehr, Rodríguez & Aguilar, 2006
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: In the genus Nymphargus according to Cisneros-Heredia and McDiarmid (2007). Nymphargus mixomaculatus is diagnosed from other similar glassfrogs by a combination of morphological features and colour patterns (Guayasamin et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-04-18
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Lehr, E. & Guayasamin, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of its extent of occurrence (EOO) of 10 km2, it occurs in one threat-defined location, and there is a continuing decline in the area and quality of its habitat in the Cordillera de Carpish.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Cordillera de Carpish, vicinity of Caserío Carpish de Mayobamba, Province of Huánuco, Huánuco Region, Peru (Guayasamin et al. 2006). It occurs 2,625–2,750 m asl, the extent of occurrence (EOO) of its known range is 10 km2, and all individuals are considered to occur in a single threat-defined location. The species could have a restricted range, although this has to be tested with further field work (J.M. Guayasamin pers. comm. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2625
Upper elevation limit (metres):2750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is known from the type series, comprised of six specimens. There have not been recent surveys to the type locality since the species was described in 2006 (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). It is possible that the species may be locally abundant, but further field work is needed to verify this (J.M. Guayasamin pers. comm. 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits montane forests within the Selva Alta or Yungas ecoregion. At night, individuals of were found in bushes along a small fast-moving stream. The species breeds by larval development in permanent water (J.M. Guayasamin pers. comm. 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Cordillera de Carpish is not protected under Peruvian law, making it susceptible to deforestation for agriculture and timber extraction (Chávez et al. 2015). At the type locality there are some agriculture activities including livestock, and as this species is associated with small creeks these activities may negatively affect this species (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). Furthermore, an interstate road which crosses Cordillera de Carpish (at both sides of Chinchao river) and the developing of mining concessions in the area are additional threats (Chávez et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It is not known from any protected areas.

Conservation Needed
As the Cordillera de Carpish is known for its high levels of endemism, legal protection of the Cordillera de Carpish is recommended.

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Nymphargus mixomaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T135886A89218196. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided