|Scientific Name:||Allobates spumaponens|
|Species Authority:||Kok & Ernst, 2007|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Allobates spumaponens can be distinguished from similar species by a combination of morphological features and a unique advertisement call and reproductive behaviour (Kok and Ernst 2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart|
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
|Range Description:||Allobates spumaponens is only known from the type locality: Mabura Hill Forest Reserve, Upper Demerara-Berbice Region, (central) Guyana (5 09'N, 58 41'W, ca 100 masl) (Kok and Ernst, 2007).|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||90|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||100|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Allobates spumaponens was the fourth most abundant amphibian species recorded at the type locality. It was found to be most abundant in primary forest than in secondary forest, and more abundant in the wet season than in the dry season. Despite differences in abundance between habitats, the species appeared to cope relatively well with the more restrictive conditions within secondary forests. This may be in part due to its reproductive biology, which is relatively independent of open water (Kok and Ernst, 2007).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species occurs within the Mabura Hill Forest Reserve, which is characterized by gently undulating terrain with low elevations ranging from 90–100 masl. Individuals were found throughout the forest in low-lying as well as slope habitats. The species was not recorded on top of a rock plateau that supports dry evergreen low forest (Kok and Ernst, 2007).
Allobates spumaponens deposits its eggs (5–11) in moist leaf litter. Clutches have been found attached to dead leaves. Subsequent to hatching, tadpoles are usually carried by the male, although it is also possible that they may be carried by the female. Larvae are eventually deposited in small lentic pools and continue their development within these aquatic habitats. The new species occasionally deposits tadpoles in leptodactylid foam nests (Kok and Ernst, 2007).
|Major Threat(s):||The Mabura Hill Forest Reserve encompasses approximately 20 km² of primary rain forest and is part of the Wappu compartment located within a 500 km² Timber Sales Agreement concession. Disturbed sites were located outside the reserve’s core area, within the main logging concession (Kok and Ernst, 2007).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs within a protected area, the Mabura Hill Forest Reserve.|
|Citation:||Philippe Kok. 2008. Allobates spumaponens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135872A4214125. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T135872A4214125.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|