Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Rhinella alata 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Rhinella alata
Species Authority: (Thominot, 1884)
Synonym(s):
Bufo alatus Thominot, 1884
Taxonomic Notes: There are continuing issues with the taxonomic validity of this name, as populations associated with this nominal taxon may be conspecific with Rhinella acutirostris (see Frost, 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements as well as on continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Rhinella alata's distribution is poorly documented; the type locality is in Panama but the population currently allocated to this name is in Venezuela north of the Orinoco River, possibly also in northern Colombia (Frost, 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population status information is currently available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:No information available on the species' habitat and ecology.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known for this species.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo. 2008. Rhinella alata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135795A4202623. . Downloaded on 23 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided