Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhacophorus hui 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus hui Liu, 1945
Synonym(s):
Polypedates zhaojuensis Wu and Zheng, 1994
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was removed from the synonymy of Polypedates dugritei by Li, Wu and Zhao (2006), who also treated P. zhaojuensis as a synonym of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Xie Feng
Reviewer(s): Xie Feng, Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been removed from synonymy, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Zhaojue County, in Sichuan province, and from Lichuan County, in Hubei province, China at 3,050-3350m asl. It presumably occurs more widely, in particular in locations between the currently known sites.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Hubei, Sichuan)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):3050
Upper elevation limit (metres):3350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on its abundance.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is associated with marshes, ponds, pools or paddyfields, and makes foam nests in holes near the still water from the beginning of May until the end of June. Outside the breeding season, it lives in forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is affected by habitat degradation as a result of clear-cutting and the impacts of tourism. It might also be adversely affected by climate change, which is causing both increased droughts and flooding in its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. Research is needed to determine its population numbers, range, threats and conservation needs.

Citation: Xie Feng. 2008. Rhacophorus hui. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135793A4202262. . Downloaded on 26 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided