Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coregonus stigmaticus 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Coregonus stigmaticus Regan, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Schelly

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
The species is only known from four lakes in Cumbria, UK. Haweswater (3 km²), Ullswater (14 km²), Brotherswater (<0.5 km²) and Red Tarn (<0.5 km²). The population has strongly declined in Hawswater (17% of its total range) which is still ongoing, due to water abstraction and cormorant predation. The area of occupancy of the species is around 20 km².

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:England: Lakes Haweswater, Ullswaterand, Brotherswater and Red Tarn (Cumbria).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United Kingdom
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Haweswater the population has seen a decline. Stable in the other three lakes.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat:
Lacustrine, in open water.

Biology:
Spawns in January-February, in shallow bays on stones and gravel. Feeds on crustaceans and insects.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water abstraction and cormorant predation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Cormorant control measures are being practised. Reducing the level of water abstraction.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Coregonus stigmaticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135701A4186748. . Downloaded on 23 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided