Map_thumbnail_large_font

Miniopterus pusillus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Miniopterus pusillus
Species Authority: Dobson, 1876
Common Name(s):
English Small Long-fingered Bat, Small Bent-winged Bat, Nicobar Long-fingered Bat
Synonym(s):
Miniopterus australis Dobson, 1876 subspecies pusillus
Taxonomic Notes: Earlier treated as subspecies of Miniopterus australis Tomes, 1858 (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951), now considered a distinct species (Hill 1983, Corbet and Hill 1992, Koopman 1993, Bates and Harrison 1997, Simmons 2005) (Srinivasulu et al. in press). Continuing confusion with M. australis causes uncertainty regarding the distribution of this species in Indonesia (P. Bates pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bumrungsri, S., Bates, P., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species is distributed from patchy records in South Asia, into much of mainland Southeast Asia, and part of Insular Southeast Asia. In South Asia, it has been recorded from India (Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Nicobar Islands) and Nepal (Western Nepal) (Aul and Vijayakumar 2003, Korad et al. 2007, Molur et al. 2002, Vanitharani 2006). In China it has been recorded from Hong Kong, Guangdong, Hainan and Yunnan (Smith and Xie 2008). In mainland Southeast Asia, it ranges from southern Myanmar, through Thailand (including the island of Terutau), Lao PDR, Viet Nam and northern Cambodia. In Insular Southeast Asia the species has been recorded from Indonesia (Java Sulawesi, West Timor, Ambon, Seram and Batjan) and possibly from East Timor. In South Asia it has been recorded up to an elevation of 1,200 m asl (Molur et al. 2002).
Countries:
Native:
China; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia (Maluku); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In South east Asia, this species is widespread and locally common. There are large colonies in Thailand (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.), it is common in Myanmar (P. Bates pers. comm.), and there are probably a few hundred in Viet Nam (Borissenko et al. 2003). In South Asia, the abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known (Molur et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia, little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species except that this species roosts in limestone caves, under culverts, in crevices in trees in colonies comprising up to 700 individuals (Molur et al. 2002). On the Nicobar Islands, it is observed to roosts in forest caves in large numbers (Aul and Vijaykumar 2003). In Myanmar it has been recorded roosting in limestone caves, and in both degraded forest and agricultural areas (P. Bates pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Southeast Asia there are no major threats to this species. In South Asia, this species is threatened by habitat loss, largely through commercial logging and the conversion of land to agricultural use. It is also threatened by disturbance and loss of roosting sites by humans (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Asia, although there are no direct conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from protected areas in India like Kalakkad-Mundunthurai Tiger Reserve in Tamil Nadu (Vanitharani 2006). It has been recorded from a number of protected areas in Southeast Asia. In South Asia, studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Bumrungsri, S., Bates, P., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Miniopterus pusillus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided