|Scientific Name:||Chelon labrosus|
|Species Authority:||(Risso, 1827)|
Mugil buosega Nardo, 1847
Mugil chelo Cuvier, 1829
Mugil corrugatus Lowe, 1838
Mugil labrosus Risso, 1827
Mugil septentrionalis Günther, 1861
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.
|Range Description:||Coasts of Mediterranean, Black Sea (absent from Sea of Azov) and Eastern Atlantic from Cape Verde and Senegal to southern Norway, southern Iceland and Faroe Islands.|
Native:Albania; Algeria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Denmark; Egypt; Faroe Islands; France; Gambia; Georgia; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Guernsey; Iceland; Ireland; Isle of Man; Israel; Italy; Jersey; Lebanon; Libya; Mauritania; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Senegal; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Western Sahara
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Pelagic near shores, sometimes in lagoons and estuaries. Spawns at sea in coastal surface water.
Usually lives in schools along shores, frequently enters lagoons and estuaries, juveniles easily adapt to freshwater. Lives up to 12 years. Males reproduce for the first time at two years, females at three, later in northern areas. Females larger than males. Spawns pelagic eggs in February-April. Juveniles around 20 mm SL move to coastal lagoons and estuaries in April-June, return to sea in summer. Juveniles feed on zooplankton; adults feed on algae, vegetal detritus and sediment.
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats known.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information.|
|Citation:||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Chelon labrosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135689A4182365. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T135689A4182365.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|