Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chelon labrosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII MUGILIFORMES MUGILIDAE

Scientific Name: Chelon labrosus
Species Authority: (Risso, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Thicklip Grey Mullet, Thichlip Mullet, Grey Mullet, Thick-lipped Grey Mullet, Thick-lipped Mullet, Thick Lipped Mullet, Lesser Grey Mullet
French Muge Lippu, Bâtarde, Labre, Lenket, Lissa, Meil, Muge à Grosses Lèvres, Muge Noir à Grosses Lèvres, Muge Noir Blanc, Muge Noir Chaluc, Muge Noir Labru, Mugon Labru, Mulet à Grosses Lèvres, Mulet Labeon Chaluc, Mulet Labeon Lippu, Mulet Lippu, œil Noir, Ueil Nègre
Spanish Lisa Negra, Muble
Synonym(s):
Mugil buosega Nardo, 1847
Mugil chelo Cuvier, 1829
Mugil corrugatus Lowe, 1838
Mugil labrosus Risso, 1827
Mugil septentrionalis Günther, 1861

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Coasts of Mediterranean, Black Sea (absent from Sea of Azov) and Eastern Atlantic from Cape Verde and Senegal to southern Norway, southern Iceland and Faroe Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Denmark; Egypt; Faroe Islands; France; Gambia; Georgia; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Guernsey; Iceland; Ireland; Isle of Man; Israel; Italy; Jersey; Lebanon; Libya; Mauritania; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Senegal; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Western Sahara
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Pelagic near shores, sometimes in lagoons and estuaries. Spawns at sea in coastal surface water.

Biology:
Usually lives in schools along shores, frequently enters lagoons and estuaries, juveniles easily adapt to freshwater. Lives up to 12 years. Males reproduce for the first time at two years, females at three, later in northern areas. Females larger than males. Spawns pelagic eggs in February-April. Juveniles around 20 mm SL move to coastal lagoons and estuaries in April-June, return to sea in summer. Juveniles feed on zooplankton; adults feed on algae, vegetal detritus and sediment.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Chelon labrosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided