Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Liza saliens
Species Authority: (Risso, 1810)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Leaping Mullet, Leaping Gray Mullet, Small Mullet, Leaping Grey Mullet
French Muge Sauteur, Bayonetta, Flavetin, Flavetoun, Flûte, Muga-flavetin, Muge Muga, Mugon, Mulet Sauteur, Russa
Spanish Galúa, Galúa Blanca, Galúa Negra, Ilisa, Ilisa de Cap Giquet, Ilisa Fusany
Liza saliens furcata Popov, 1930
Mugil saliens Risso, 1810
Mugil verselata Nardo, 1847

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mediterranean, Black Sea and Eastern Atlantic from Angola to Bay of Biscay. Introduced in Caspian Sea.
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Algeria; Angola (Angola); Benin; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; France; Gabon; Gambia; Georgia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Liberia; Libya; Mauritania; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Nigeria; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Serbia (Serbia); Sierra Leone; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; Western Sahara
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Pelagic near shore, sometimes in lagoons and estuaries. Spawns at sea.

Usually lives in schools. Males reproduce for the first time at two years, females at three. Females larger than males. Spawns pelagic eggs in May-August, rarely until early October. Juveniles around 20 mm SL move to coastal lagoons and estuaries in summer and autumn. Juveniles feed on zooplankton until about 30 mm SL, then on benthic organisms until 50 mm SL; adults feed on algae, vegetal detritus and sediment.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Liza saliens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135681A4179276. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided