|Scientific Name:||Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
Apparently stable in Azov Sea, from where it enters Don, Kuban and some small streams. Abundant in the Tsymlansk Reservoir (landlocked population). The population sharply declined in the 1960's as they were no longer able to reach spawning sites because of dams (Don dammed in 1963). Today the species spawns below the dams. Overfishing is a potential threat to the species, but it is not thought to be currently causing a decline in the species.
|Range Description:||Sea of Azov basin (Russia, Ukraine), where it migrates up the Don to the Tsymlansk Dam, Kuban to Krasnodar Dam, and other smaller rivers. There is a landlocked population in the Tsymlansk Resevoir.|
Native:Russian Federation; Ukraine
|Population:||Abundant in Tsymlansk Resevoir. Its status in the Sea of Azov is unknown but thought not to be currently declining. (declined in the 1960's - Don damed in 1963).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat: |
Lower parts of rivers, coastal lakes, estuaries, and open sea. At sea, lives close to surface and tolerates salinities up to 12 ‰. Landlocked populations in reservoirs. Migrates for long distances, up to upper reaches of streams in piedmont and montane zones. Spawns in rivers or streams with heavy current, on gravel bottom. Landlocked populations spawn in reservoir tributaries.
Semi-anadromous and landlocked populations. Spawns for the first time at 2-4 years, females one year later than males. Anadromous populations start entering rivers in autumn (September in Kuban) and move upstream during winter and/or in spring. Spawns in May-July, in shallows and at 18-26°C. Males assemble at spawning grounds and wait for ripe females, which arrive later. Eggs are sticky and adhere on pebbles or stones. Adults return to sea soon after spawning to forage. Young juveniles move downriver in autumn of same year or next spring. Larvae and young juveniles feed on zooplankton, algae and insect larvae, adults mainly on planktonic crustaceans, terrestrial insects, and small fish. Regularly hybridizes with Squalius cephalus.
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Current potential threat to the species is overfishing.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information.|
|Citation:||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Alburnus leobergi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135645A4169722.Downloaded on 15 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|