Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mimon crenulatum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Mimon crenulatum
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1810)
Common Name(s):
English Striped Hairy-nosed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This could be a species complex, a systematic review is needed (Patterson and Tavares pers. comm.). Does not include koepckeae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Although uncommon to rare, this species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread and relatively tolerant to a range of habitats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Campeche and Chiapas, Mexico, south over most of the Neotropics, including northeastern Brazil, northern Peru and northern Bolivia; also in Trinidad (Eisenberg, 1989; Reid, 1997). Lowlands only. In Brazil, it has been recorded in Esprito Santo, Rio de Janeiro and Minas Gerais states (Zortea and Tavares pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Uncommon but widespread (Emmons and Feer, 1997). Rare in Guatemala and Belize (Perez and Miller pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Poorly known. It is found in dry deciduous, semideciduous and multistratal tropical evergreen forests, also in plantations, and clearings near forest (Reid, 1997). Also in Cerrado (Aguiar and Zortea pers. comm.). It frequently forages in natural openings or man-made fields, and it roosts in hollow tree trunks, rotting logs, and hollow tree stumps, prefering humid areas; it is occasionally found in buildings in Venezuela (Handley, 1976; Reid, 1997). Small groups cluster together in the roost. Probably gleans insects from vegetation, the diet consisting mainly of beetles, with some flies, moths, spiders, whipscorpions, and small lizards (Humphrey et al., 1983; Emmons and Feer, 1997). Pregnant females have been recorded in April in Costa Rica (Gardner et al. 1970; LaVal, 1977). Mimon crenulatum is often mist-netted in male-female pairs, suggesting that pairs forage together (Emmons and Feer, 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is affected by habitat loss in some parts of its range although this is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Reduce habitat loss, a systematic taxonomic review is necessary as are ecological studies. Found in protected areas. In Mexico is listed as threatened under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Mimon crenulatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided