|Scientific Name:||Thymallus arcticus|
|Species Authority:||(Pallas, 1776)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats. The species is actually increasing in population size as the water quality increases due to the decline of industries and towns in Russia since the collapse of the Soviet era.
|Range Description:||Arctic Ocean basin, in Siberia from Ob' to Ienissei drainages, in Europe in some tributaries of Pechora (Usa, Kos'yu, Kozhim), Korotaikha and Kara.|
Native:Canada; China; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Mongolia; Russian Federation; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is increasing as the water quality increases due to the decline of many industries and towns since the collapse of the Soviet era.|
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat: |
Piedmont and montane cold rivers and lakes with high oxygen concentrations. Spawns in montane streams with heavy current on shallows with rock-gravel bottom.
Includes several ecotypes (lacustrine, riverine-lacustrine, riverine, brook) differing in migratory pattern and duration of different stages of life cycle. Lives up to 10 years. Spawns for the first time at 3-4 years, brook short-cycle ecotype at 1-2 years. Breeding males are brighter coloured and have an enlarged posterior part of dorsal. In April-May, migrates to upper reaches for foraging and spawning; in summer, returns downriver to larger streams and lakes, then, in winter, moves to deeper places. Spawns in May-June at 6-12°C. Embryonic development takes 10-14 days. Feeds on benthic organisms, small fish, algae and plants. Larvae and small juveniles feed on small crustaceans and other small objects, then up to 70 % of diet contains insect larvae, worms, molluscs, and terrestrial insects.
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Pollution from industry, now decreasing.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information.|
|Citation:||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Thymallus arcticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135593A4155692.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|