Salmo stomachicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Salmo stomachicus
Species Authority: Günther, 1866
Common Name(s):
English Gillaroo
Taxonomic Notes: Similar trouts have been recorded from Loughs Neagh, Conn and Corib (Ireland) and from Lochs Fadagoa, Mulach-Corrie and Assynt (Scotland). There are no data that allow a conclusion on whether they are conspecific with the Melvin ones. The above diagnosis is based on the Melvin population only.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
The species is endemic to Lough Melvin (21 km²), Ireland. There is a potential threat to the species from eutrophication and introduced species. Eutrophication has caused the extinction of fish species from other Irish lakes. S. stomachicus may be more widespread in other lakes of Ireland and Scotland - if this is proved to be true the species could be Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ireland: Lough Melvin (21 km²); possibly other lakes of Ireland and Scotland.
Countries occurrence:
Ireland; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Lacustrine, in shallow benthic waters. Spawns near or in lake outlet. May also spawn on sandy bays in middle region of northern shore.

Spawns in November-December. Juveniles swim upstream to return to lake. Feeds primarily on snails and trichopteran larvae, supplemented by other benthic invertebrates.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Eutrophication and introduced species are potential threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Salmo stomachicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135592A4155531. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided