Liopsetta glacialis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae

Scientific Name: Liopsetta glacialis
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1776)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Christmas Flounder, Eelback Flounder, Polar Plaice
French Flet, Plie Arctique
Pleuronectes glacialis Pallas, 177
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 5 March 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 5 March 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Circumpolar. In Europe: eastern Atlantic, White and Barents Seas.
Countries occurrence:
Canada; Norway; Russian Federation; Sweden; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Mud and sand bottom in shallow water, at sea and in estuaries, frequently entering freshwaters.

Spawns in December-May under ice. Spawning in May reported from White Sea. Feeds on small fishes and benthic invertebrates.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Liopsetta glacialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135574A4150043. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided