Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomatoschistus microps

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Pomatoschistus microps
Species Authority: (Krøyer, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Common Goby
French Gobie Tacheté, Gobie Commun, Mougnette
Spanish Gobito
Synonym(s):
Gobius laticeps Moreau, 1881
Gobius laticeps Moreau 1881
Gobius microps Krøyer, 1838
Gobius microps Krøyer 1838
Gobius microps microps Krøyer, 1838
Gobius microps microps Krøyer 1838
Gobius microps puckensis Lawacz, 1965
Gobius microps puckensis Lawacz 1965
Gobius minutus minor Heincke 1880
Gobius minutus minor Heincke, 1880
Gobius parnelli Day, 1881
Gobius parnelli Day 1881
Gobius pusillus Lowe 1874
Gobius pusillus Lowe, 1874
Pomatoschistus microps microps (Krøyer, 1838)
Pomatoschistus microps microps (Krøyer 1838)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Van Tassell, J.L.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Common Goby (Pomatoschistus microps) has been assessed as Least Concern.  This species has a broad distribution and has been described as abundant at certain localities within its range.  There are no known major threats to this species at present, and it is therefore not likely to be undergoing significant population declines across its range.
History:
2008 Least Concern (IUCN 2008)
2008 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Common Goby (Pomatoschistus microps) occurs from Norway to Mauritania and its range includes the Baltic Sea, the western Mediterranean and the Canary Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Latvia; Lithuania; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Russian Federation; Spain; Sweden; United Kingdom
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The Common Goby is a common species and surveys in areas such as the Mondego Estuary, Portugal, have found it to be the most abundant fish species (Leitao et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Common Goby is an inshore, benthic species that occurs in sandy shallows, often around estuaries and the brackish waters of salt marshes (Miller 1986).  Its diet consists of polychaetes, mysids, bivalve siphons, and isopods, though it is an opportunistic predator and its diet reflects the local abundance of prey (Leitao et al. 2006).  During reproduction, males build nests in sandy substrate and are responsible for caring for the unhatched eggs (Leitao et al. 2006).   This species is found down to a depth of 12 m.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As the Common Goby is an inshore species, its habitat quality may be deleteriously impacted by coastal development and pollution discharges such as sewage effluent.  However, these threats are not known across the entire range of this species and so will only be causing localised declines in abundance, if they are impacting this species at all.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for the Common Goby.  However, its distribution may cover a number of marine protected areas. Further research and monitoring of the threats to this species should be carried out to ensure they do not become more widespread.

Citation: Van Tassell, J.L. 2010. Pomatoschistus microps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided