Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salvelinus neocomensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SALMONIFORMES SALMONIDAE

Scientific Name: Salvelinus neocomensis
Species Authority: Freyhof & Kottelat, 2005
Synonym(s):
Salmo fario Linnaeus, 1758 subspecies profundus Fuhrmann, 1903
Salvelinus salvelinus Linnaeus, 1758 subspecies profundus Fuhrmann, 1903

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
S. neocomensis was known definitely only from Lake Neuchâtel where it is now reported to be Extinct, it was last recorded in 1904. Further research has been undertaken (1950s and 2003) which failed to find evidence of its survival.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lake Neuchâtel (Switzerland).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Switzerland
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species was last recorded in 1904. Further research has been undertaken and failed to find the species.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Deep water (below 80 m).

Biology:
Spawns on muddy sediments in Lake Neuchâtel. Feeds mainly on insect larvae, snails, crustaceans and fish eggs.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Salvelinus neocomensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided