Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salvelinus killinensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SALMONIFORMES SALMONIDAE

Scientific Name: Salvelinus killinensis
Species Authority: (Günther, 1866)
Synonym(s):
Salvelinus evasus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2005
Taxonomic Notes: Long formally recorded only from Loch Killin. This or similar species have recently been recorded from several other lakes of Scotland. Above diagnosis largely based on latter populations.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
The species is known from Loch Killin (2 km²) (Inverness-shire), Loch Doine (3 km²) (Trossachs), possibly Loch Builg (<5 km²) (Cairngorms) and other lakes. The species has no known current threats but the introduction of alien fish species from fish farms or angling is a potential threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Scotland: Loch Killin (Inverness-shire), Loch Doine (Trossachs), possibly Loch Builg (Cairngorms) and from several other lakes.
Countries:
Native:
United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Deeper part of lakes.

Biology:
In Loch Killin, moves to shallow areas to spawn. Feeds on insect larvae, bivalves and crustaceans.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fish farms and other means of introductions of alien fish species are a potential threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Salvelinus killinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided