Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salvelinus inframundus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SALMONIFORMES SALMONIDAE

Scientific Name: Salvelinus inframundus
Species Authority: Regan, 1909
Synonym(s):
Salvelinus evasus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2005
Taxonomic Notes: Long known only from the original description, based on material from Orkney Islands. This or a similar species has recently been recorded from Loch Meallt. Above diagnosis largely based on latter population.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
The species is regarded as extirpated from its type locality on the Orkney Islands (last recorded in 1908 when it was described), but there is no recent confirmation. A population of Salvelinus from Loch Mealt (photographed by Alexander and Adams in 2000) is tentatively identified as S. inframundus, but this needs confirmation. The impacts of the fish farming in Loch Mealt (Canadian Arctic Char) upon the native char population is unknown. More information is needed on the taxonomic identity of the char in Loch Mealt and the impact of the fish farming before a full Red List assessment can be made. The species could be Vulnerable to Extinct.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Orkney Islands (Heldale Water, Hoy Island) - presumed extirpated (last recorded in 1908), Scotland (Loch Mealt, Isle of Skye).
Countries:
Native:
United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Loch Meallt is a small eutrophic lake, up to 3 m deep, on top of an exposed cliff.

Biology:
Feeds on sticklebacks, molluscs, insect larvae.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Canadian arctic charr are farmed on Loch Mealt, but the impacts upon the native charr are unknown. (http://www.snh.org.uk/futures/Data/pdfdocs/FRESHWATERS.pdf pg 88 20/02/2007)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Salvelinus inframundus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided