Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Potamidae

Scientific Name: Nanhaipotamon formosanum
Species Authority: (Parisi, 1916)
Common Name(s):
English Taiwan's South China Sea River Crab
Taxonomic Notes: Subfamily Potamiscinae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Cumberlidge, N.
Reviewer(s): Ng, P. and McIvor, A.
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is very restricted (less than 500 km²), all individuals are in just five localities, and there are potential threats from pollution and deforestation that may result in a decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in lowland rice fields. This species is not found in a protected area.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Taiwan: Only known from western Taiwan (Bain-Her). Zhanghua/Changhua, Nantou, Yunling, Jiayi/Chiayi and Tainan.
Taiwan, Nantou, Chung-Hsing Village.
Countries occurrence:
Taiwan, Province of China
Number of Locations: 5
Lower elevation limit (metres): 100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population size, abundance, or trends.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lives in holes along the banks of streams under an altitude of 500 m above sea level. Also in mud burrows in rice fields with a depth of 50 cm.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known to be in place for this species and it is not found in a protected area.

Citation: Cumberlidge, N. 2008. Nanhaipotamon formosanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135002A4048755. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided