Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus lusitanicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Microtus lusitanicus
Species Authority: (Gerbe, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Lusitanian Pine Vole
French Campagnol Basque
Spanish Topillo Lusitano

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S., Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is relatively widespread, with a presumed large global population, no major threats, and no known declines. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Microtus lusitanicus is endemic to Europe, where it occurs in central and northern Portugal, northwest Spain, and in the extreme south west of France. It has been recorded from sea level to 2,050 m (Palomo 1999, Mira and Mathias in Palomo and Gisbert 2002, Shenbrot and Krasnov 2005, S. Aulagnier pers. comm. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
France; Portugal; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very abundant, and is considered an agricultural pest in orchards in some parts of its range. Population densities appear relatively constant, with no cyclic fluctuations. In Spain, there have been no studies on population dynamics in natural habitats, but in orchards population densities of 100-200 individuals per hectare are typical (and exceptionally densities greater than 300 individuals per hectare have been recorded) (Palomo and Gisbert 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in a diverse range of habitat types, including natural habitats (borders of small rivers, chestnut and oak woodland) and agricultural areas (pastures, arable land, rice fields, and orchards). It requires soft and humid soils with dense vegetal cover, where it constructs its burrows. It is often found near to small stone walls (Palomo 1999, Palomo and Gisbert 2002). There are 2.2 young per litter (le Louarn and Quéré 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species. Pest control measures can cause local population declines (Palomo 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas within its range. No specific conservation measures are recommended.

Citation: Aulagnier, S., Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J. 2008. Microtus lusitanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided