|Scientific Name:||Cenchrus polystachios (L.) Morrone|
Panicum polystachion L.
Pennisetum polystachion (L.) Schult.
Pennisetum stenostachyum Peter
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Chemisquy, M.M., Giussani, L.M., Scataglini, M.A., Kellogg, E.A. and Morrone, O. 2010. Phylogenetic studies favour the unification of Pennisetum, Cenchrus and Odontelytrum (Poaceae): a combined nuclear, plastid and morphological analysis, and nomencaltural combinations in Cenchrus. Annals of Botany 106: 107-130.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Cenchrus polystachios (L.) Morrone belongs to Gene Pool three of Pearl Millet Cenchrus americanus (L.) Morrone [=Pennisteum glaucum (L.) R.Br.]|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rhodes, L. & Maxted, N.|
Cenchrus polystachios is globally assessed as Least Concern as it is a widespread species and noxious weed where it is naturalized. It is not deemed a priority for conservation within its genus.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is native to tropical Africa and is naturalized in tropical and temperate Asia, Australasia, Northern America, Southern America, and the Pacific; it is also cultivated (Parker 2008).|
Native:Angola; Benin; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is widespread and is classed as a noxious weed in some areas (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2014).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This weedy, perennial, graminoid is though to occur in numerous habitat types, particularly in grasslands, disturbed areas (roadsides, waste areas, arable land) and scrublands (Parker 2008).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Use and Trade:||Cenchrus polystachios is a tertiary genetic relative of Pearl Millet Cenchrus americanus [=Pennisetum glaucum] and so it has the potential for use as a gene donor for crop improvement, having already shown promise in this capacity (Kameswara Rao et al. 2003). It is also cultivated and used for animal fodder (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2014).|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species remain unknown, however due to its widespread distribution in a range of habitats it is suspected that any threats to which it is exposed will have a small impact on the species range as a whole.|
The genus Pennisetum [Cenchrus] is included in Annex 1 of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (ITPGRFA), which aims to guarantee sustainable agriculture and food security through the conservation and sustainable use of plant genetic resources for food and agriculture, and the fair and equitable sharing of the benefits arising from their use (FAO 2009).
|Amended reason:||This species was originally assessed under the genus Pennisetum, but it is now treated under Cenchrus, hence the need for this amended assessment. The species name has been updated in the text.|
|Citation:||Rhodes, L. & Maxted, N. 2017. Cenchrus polystachios. (amended version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T13490739A117198934.Downloaded on 24 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|