Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus multiplex

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Microtus multiplex
Species Authority: (Fatio, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Alpine Pine Vole
French Campagnol De Fatio
Spanish Topillo De Fatio
Taxonomic Notes: Eastern populations are now considered as a separate species, M. liechtensteini (Wilson and Reeder 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S., Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Muñoz, L.J.P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is relatively widespread, with a presumed large global population, no major threats, and no known declines. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Microtus multiplex is endemic to Europe, where it occurs in the southern part of the Alps, from southeast France through Switzerland to northern Italy (Shenbrot and Krasnov 2005). It has been recorded from sea level to 2,800 m (Hausser 1995, Kryštufek 1999). Populations further east (e.g. in Austria, eastern Italy, Slovenia, Bosnia, and Croatia) are now referred to as a separate species, Microtus liechtensteini (Spitzenberger 2002, Wilson and Reeder 2005).
Countries:
Native:
France; Italy; Switzerland
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common in at least parts of its range, and there is no evidence of population decline. The local abundance can be high, up to 100 individuals per hectare in southern France (le Louarn and Quéré 2003).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits pastures, meadows, open woodland and woodland clearings, preferring open areas with dense herbaceous vegetation to mature forest. In the high mountains it is also found in dwarf pine Pinus mugo, and in the coastal lowlands it occurs in dry meadows, vineyards, and hedgerows (Hausser 1995). The species eats roots and bulbs, and can feed on grasses (le Louarn and Quéré 2003). The number of young averages 2.7 in Switzerland (Salvioni 1986).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is sometimes considered a pest, and is controlled through poisoning (Kryštufek 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas within its range. No specific conservation measures are recommended.

Citation: Aulagnier, S., Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Muñoz, L.J.P. 2008. Microtus multiplex. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided