Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus subterraneus
Species Authority: (de Selys-Longchamps, 1836)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English European Pine Vole, Common Pine Vole
French Campagnol Souterrain
Spanish Topillo Europeo
Microtus majori Thomas, 1906

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G., Kryštufek, B., Vohralík, V., Zima, J. & Zagorodnyuk, I.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
A widespread and abundant species. It occupies a wide range of habitats, and faces no known major threats. The long-term population trend is thought to be stable. For these reasons it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Microtus subterraneus occurs primarily in Europe, where it occupies central regions from the Atlantic coast of France to European Russia, and the Balkan peninsula. Isolated populations are found in Estonia and near St Petersburg, Russia. Outside Europe, its range extends into western Asia Minor (Turkey) (Shenbrot and Krasnov 2005). There are records of this species from sea level to 2,300 m (Kryštufek 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Estonia; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Italy; Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread and common throughout most of its range. Despite fluctuations, the long-term population trend appears to be stable (Kryštufek 1999).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in a broad range of habitats including broadleaf and coniferous woodlands, meadows and pastures, and rocky areas in the high mountains. It tolerates both dry and damp conditions (Kryštufek 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas throughout its range. No specific conservation measures are needed.

Citation: Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G., Kryštufek, B., Vohralík, V., Zima, J. & Zagorodnyuk, I. 2008. Microtus subterraneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13489A4030490. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided