Map_thumbnail_large_font

Guinotia dentata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA PSEUDOTHELPHUSIDAE

Scientific Name: Guinotia dentata
Species Authority: (Latreille, 1825)
Synonym(s):
Pseudothelphusa tenuipes Pocock, 1889
Taxonomic Notes: Subfamily Pseudothelphusinae; tribe Kingsleyini.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Cumberlidge, N.
Reviewer(s): Magalhaes, C. and McIvor, A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category and there are no known long-term threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lesser Antilles, West Indies: St. Vincent, Dominica, Martinique, Guadaloupe.
Countries:
Native:
Dominica; Guadeloupe; Martinique; Saint Lucia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an abundant species found in the major river systems of more than one country, but its distribution is fragmented and its populations are isolated because they are found on different islands.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Streams and rivers in the highland areas of the islands of the Lesser Antilles.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in a protected area on Dominica.

Citation: Cumberlidge, N. 2008. Guinotia dentata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided