|Scientific Name:||Neodon sikimensis|
|Species Authority:||(Horsfield, 1841)|
Arvicola thricolis Gray, 1863
Microtus sikimensis (Horsfield, 1841)
Microtus sikimensis (Hodgson, 1849)
Pitymys sikimensis (Hodgson, 1849) subspecies sikimensis
|Taxonomic Notes:||The species authority is not Hodgson, 1849, as is entrenched in the literature (see Musser and Carleton 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species is present in northern South Asia and southwestern China. In South Asia, this species has been recorded in Bhutan, India (West Bengal and Sikkim) and Nepal (Central, Eastern and Western Nepal) at altitudes above 2,500 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it is present in southern Xizang (Smith and Xie 2008) at 2,100 to 3,700 m asl.|
Native:Bhutan; China (Tibet [or Xizang]); India (Sikkim); Nepal
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Little is known about the abundance of this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
It is a diurnal, fossorial, gregarious vole, living in groups of up to 20 individuals. It inhabits alpine meadows and dense vegetation growing at the edges of rhododendron and coniferous forest. It lives under rocks, bushes or leaf litter on the forest floor. It rarely ventures out in the open and is mostly found in tunnels (Molur et al. 2005; Smith and Xie 2008).
[[[From Mammals of China (Andrew Smith), Copied verbatim…
Inhabits alpine meadows and dense vegetation growing at the edges of rhododendron and coniferous forest between 2,100-3,700 m. Eats green vegetation and seeds to a lesser extent. Pregnant females reported with 2-3 embryos. ]]]
It is a diurnal, fossorial, gregarious vole, living in groups of up to 20 individuals. It lives in tropical, sub tropical, temperate forests and grasslands, specifically in rhododendron and coniferous forests and in upland meadows. It lives under rocks, bushes or leaf litter on the forest floor. It rarely ventures out in the open and is mostly found in tunnels (Molur et al. 2005).
|Major Threat(s):||In South Asia, habitat loss and degradation due to small-scale logging, invasive alien species, and to some extent predation by domestic dogs and cats pose as threats to this species (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is not protected under any legislation in South Asia. It has been recorded from Lang Tang National Park and Kanchanjunga National Park in Nepal. Surveys, ecological studies, population monitoring and habitat management are recommended for the species in South Asia (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Citation:||Molur, S. 2008. Neodon sikimensis. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 11 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|