Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neodon sikimensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Neodon sikimensis
Species Authority: (Horsfield, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Sikkim Vole
Synonym(s):
Arvicola thricolis Gray, 1863
Microtus sikimensis (Horsfield, 1841)
Microtus sikimensis (Hodgson, 1849)
Pitymys sikimensis (Hodgson, 1849) subspecies sikimensis
Taxonomic Notes: The species authority is not Hodgson, 1849, as is entrenched in the literature (see Musser and Carleton 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in northern South Asia and southwestern China. In South Asia, this species has been recorded in Bhutan, India (West Bengal and Sikkim) and Nepal (Central, Eastern and Western Nepal) at altitudes above 2,500 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it is present in southern Xizang (Smith and Xie 2008) at 2,100 to 3,700 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bhutan; China (Tibet [or Xizang]); India (Sikkim); Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little is known about the abundance of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a diurnal, fossorial, gregarious vole, living in groups of up to 20 individuals. It inhabits alpine meadows and dense vegetation growing at the edges of rhododendron and coniferous forest. It lives under rocks, bushes or leaf litter on the forest floor. It rarely ventures out in the open and is mostly found in tunnels (Molur et al. 2005; Smith and Xie 2008).


[[[From Mammals of China (Andrew Smith), Copied verbatim…

Inhabits alpine meadows and dense vegetation growing at the edges of rhododendron and coniferous forest between 2,100-3,700 m. Eats green vegetation and seeds to a lesser extent. Pregnant females reported with 2-3 embryos. ]]]

It is a diurnal, fossorial, gregarious vole, living in groups of up to 20 individuals. It lives in tropical, sub tropical, temperate forests and grasslands, specifically in rhododendron and coniferous forests and in upland meadows. It lives under rocks, bushes or leaf litter on the forest floor. It rarely ventures out in the open and is mostly found in tunnels (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In South Asia, habitat loss and degradation due to small-scale logging, invasive alien species, and to some extent predation by domestic dogs and cats pose as threats to this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not protected under any legislation in South Asia. It has been recorded from Lang Tang National Park and Kanchanjunga National Park in Nepal. Surveys, ecological studies, population monitoring and habitat management are recommended for the species in South Asia (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Molur, S. 2008. Neodon sikimensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided