Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus sachalinensis
Species Authority: Vasin, 1955
Common Name(s):
English Sakhalin Vole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Poorly known, endemic of only one island. Recent infrastructure development may influence the area of occupancy. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion B2.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Sakhalin Isl. Found only in northern and central parts of the island.
Countries occurrence:
Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lives in colonies. Inhabits open landscapes or places with small number of trees. Also found in peatmoss bogs in mountain larch forests and tundra light forest. In dry places digs burrows, in wet areas uses small burrows in hillocks. In winter nests above ground were found. Can swem. Feeds on marsh and meadow herbs and shrubs. Also consumes molluscs and bird eggs. Stores supplies up to 10 kg. Reproduces in warm time of the year. Usually has 1 or 2 litters with 4-7 young in each.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown. Recent oil related infrastructure development may influence the area of occupancy.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Microtus sachalinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13455A3976139. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided