|Scientific Name:||Microtus quasiater|
|Species Authority:||(Coues, 1874)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km² and its habitat and number of locations are in decline due to increasing agricultural activities and urbanization within its range, which make the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs on eastern slopes of the Sierra Madre Oriental (from 500 to 2,150 m), from southeast San Luis Potosi to northern Oaxaca, México (Musser and Carleton 2005).|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||500|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2150|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is relatively common in suitable habitat. However, a population in Xalapa has become extinct due to urbanization within this area (Ceballos and Olivia 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species can be found in cloud forest, grassland, and agricultural lands. Typical habitat has been described as marshy meadows and grassy swales (Ramirez-Pulido et al. 1991).
These voles live in habitats similar to their northern congeners but have a much reduced litter size. Jalapan pine voles feed mainly on roots and the bases of stems of annual plants and possibly some grasses (Hall and Dalquest 1963).
|Major Threat(s):||Major threats to this species are habitat loss from urbanization and agriculture.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species' range falls partially into several protected areas within its distribution. It is considered vulnerable under Mexican Law (NOM-059-ECOL-2001).|
|Citation:||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2010. Microtus quasiater. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T13453A3972327. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-2.RLTS.T13453A3972327.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|