Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus quasiater
Species Authority: (Coues, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Jalapan Pine Vole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-09-24
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)

Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km² and its habitat and number of locations are in decline due to increasing agricultural activities and urbanization within its range, which make the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on eastern slopes of the Sierra Madre Oriental (from 500 to 2,150 m), from southeast San Luis Potosi to northern Oaxaca, México (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2150
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively common in suitable habitat. However, a population in Xalapa has become extinct due to urbanization within this area (Ceballos and Olivia 2005).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in cloud forest, grassland, and agricultural lands. Typical habitat has been described as marshy meadows and grassy swales (Ramirez-Pulido et al. 1991).

These voles live in habitats similar to their northern congeners but have a much reduced litter size. Jalapan pine voles feed mainly on roots and the bases of stems of annual plants and possibly some grasses (Hall and Dalquest 1963).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species are habitat loss from urbanization and agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species' range falls partially into several protected areas within its distribution. It is considered vulnerable under Mexican Law (NOM-059-ECOL-2001).

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2010. Microtus quasiater. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T13453A3972327. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided