Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus oeconomus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Microtus oeconomus
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1776)
Common Name(s):
English Root Vole, Tundra Vole
French Campagnol Nordique, CAMPAGNOL NORDIQUE
Spanish Topillo Nórdico, TOPILLO NÓRDICO

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Shar, S., Lkhagvasuren, D., Juškaitis, R., Sheftel, B., Meinig, H., Amori, G. & Henttonen, H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Globally, the species is common and widespread and is not considered threatened. However, some isolate subspecies/subpopulations are declining and potentially threatened with extinction.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Microtus oeconomus is a Holarctic species, with a wide range extending from north-west Europe in the west to Alaska in the East. In North America, restricted to Alaska and northwest Canada. In Europe, its main range extends from eastern Germany and northern Fennoscandia through Poland, Belarus, and northern and central European Russia; isolated relict populations are found in the Netherlands, southern Norway and northern Sweden, the Finnish coast, and Austria, Slovakia and Hungary (van Apeldoorn 1999, Shenbrot and Krasnov 2005). In China found in northern Xinjiang and northern Nei Mongol. In Mongolia found in northern areas including Mongol Altai, Hangai, Hövsgöl Hentii and Ikh Hyangan mountain ranges, and Mongol Daguur Steppe (Sokolov et al., 1985).
Countries:
Native:
Austria; Belarus; Canada; Czech Republic; Estonia; Finland; Germany; Hungary; Kazakhstan; Lithuania; Mongolia; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Russian Federation; Slovakia; Sweden; Ukraine; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A widespread and abundant species, although in some areas (e.g. parts of Europe, some North American islands) its status is less favourable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It typically inhabits damp, densely-vegetated areas along the edges of lakes, streams and marshes; may be found in tundra, taiga, forest-steppe, and even semi-desert. Wet meadows, bogs, fens, riverbanks and flooded shores are all important habitats (Tast 1982, van Apeldoorn 1999). Feeds on green vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): At the global level this species faces no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas. It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. Subspecies arenicola (from the Netherlands) is listed on Annex II of the EU Habitats and Species Directive, and both M. oe. arenicola and M. oe. mehelyi (the latter from Austria, Hungary and Slovakia) are listed on Annex IV. In North America, the following subspecies are regarded as being of conservation concern (all are island forms): M. o. punakensis (S1); M. o. amakensis and M. o. elymocetes (S2); and M. o. innuitus, M. o. popofensis, M. o. sitkensis, and M. o. unalascensis (S3).

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Shar, S., Lkhagvasuren, D., Juškaitis, R., Sheftel, B., Meinig, H., Amori, G. & Henttonen, H. 2008. Microtus oeconomus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided