Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus nasarovi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus nasarovi
Species Authority: (Shidlovsky, 1938)
Common Name(s):
English Nasarov's Vole
Synonym(s):
Pitymus daghestanicus Shidlovsky, 1938 ssp. nasarovi
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-18
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Justification:
Poorly studied species with no data on population size, major threats or ecology. Further research is necessary. Probably Least Concern despite the small extent of occurrence of approximately 18,947 km2, as population densities are high, but this requires confirmation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Distributed in piedmont steppes in East Transcaucasia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data available. Population density is high enough for the species to be considered as crop pest.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Poorly studied, habitat preferences and ecology similar to those of Microtus daghestanicus.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown, however, there has been a decrease in steppe landscape and increase in semidesert in Azerbaijan (Gasanova 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Microtus nasarovi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13448A22346643. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided