Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus mongolicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus mongolicus
Species Authority: (Radde, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Mongolian Vole
Synonym(s):
Microtus arvalis Fetisov, 1941 ssp. baicalensis
Microtus poljakovi Kastschenko, 1901
Microtus xerophilus Skalon, 1936

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-08
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Shar, S. & Lkhagvasuren, D.
Justification:
This species has a large population size and a wide distribution. No decline in population size has been detected, and there are no known widespread major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Distribute in lower and middle mountain zones up to 3000 m asl in Transbaikalia, Mongolia, and NE China (N Nei Mongolia, Heilongjiang, Jilin). In Mongolia found in Mönkh Saridag Mountain in Hövsgöl Mountain Range. Also distributed in Hentii Mountain Range, parts of Hangai Mountain Range, Mongol Daguur Steppe, Middle Halh Steppe, Eastern Mongolia and Ikh Hyangan Mountain Range (Sokolov and Orlov 1980, Dulamtseren et al. 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is abundant in its range, and characteristically displays boom-bust population structure dynamics.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits forest and forest-steppe habitats feeding on green vegetation. Feeds on both green and underground parts of plants. Sometimes makes supplies of bulbs and roots up to 2 kg.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No available data, although habitat loss through human-caused and natural wildfires may constitute a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Approximately 12% of the species’ range in Mongolia occurs within protected areas. In China and Russia abundant and listed as Least Concern. Further research is recommended to establish status and conservation measures required.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Microtus mongolicus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13445A115113408. . Downloaded on 21 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided