Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus maximowiczii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Microtus maximowiczii
Species Authority: (Schrenk, 1859)
Common Name(s):
English Maximowicz's Vole
Synonym(s):
Microtus michnoi Kastschenko, 1913 subspecies ungurensis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Batsaikhan, N. & Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major threats. Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in open forest and steppe habitats to east from Baikal Lake Basin (Russia), in NE Mongolia (Mountain Range and Ikh Hyangan Mountain Range), NE China and Amur River Basin.
Countries:
Native:
China; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data are available at present.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occupies densely vegetated mountain foothills and riverbanks. Especially active in early morning and late evening. Digs burrows in dense vegetation, leaving obvious heaps of discarded soil around the entrance to its burrow with mounds 50-100 cm across and 15-20 cm high. The passage to the burrow is only 20-30 cm long and leads directly to a round, 35 cm diameter nest chamber that is about 25 cm high. They construct special food storage chambers, which they fill with roots and bulbs before winter. Feeds on grass vegetation. Reproduction little known, females with seven and nine embryos have been reported.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No available data, although habitat loss through human-caused and natural wildfires may constitute a threat (but probably not a major one).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Approximately 38% of the species’ range in Mongolia occurs within protected areas. In China listed as NE. In Russia common species. Conservation measures required. Further research is recommended.

Citation: Batsaikhan, N. & Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Microtus maximowiczii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided