Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus limnophilus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Microtus limnophilus
Species Authority: Büchner, 1889
Common Name(s):
English Lacustrine Vole
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in M. oeconomus (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Batsaikhan, N. & Smith, A.T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Johnston, C.H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The distribution limits of this species are uncertain, as it is difficult to distinguish it from M. oeconomus. It occurs in the provinces of Sichuan, Qinghai, Gansu, Shaanxi (Smith and Xie 2008), and Ningxia in China (CSIS 2008). Its range in Mongolia encompasses the Great Lakes Depression, Valley of the Lakes, Dzungarian Gobi Desert, and Trans Altai Gobi Desert regions (Sokolov and Orlov 1980).
Countries:
Native:
China (Gansu, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Sichuan); Mongolia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In China, this species occurs in saline desert and alpine meadows (Smith and Xie 2008). A survey conducted in southern Gansu recorded highest trap rate of this species in rocky areas within habitat characterized as intermediate between shrubland and shrubland/grassland (Giraudoux et al. 1998). In Mongolia, its habitat includes desert and semi-desert regions.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range. In Mongolia, there is possible habitat degradation through grazing by increasing numbers of livestock. Also, the drying of water sources and droughts also affect this species, although it remains unclear if these represent natural environmental changes or are driven by anthropogenic activity. In China, this species is considered a pest in southern Gansu (Giraudoux et al. 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Mongolia, approximately 24% of the species' range occurs within protected areas. In China, it occurs in several nature reserves including Qinghaihuniaodao, Taibaishan, Wanglang, and Wolong (CSIS 2008). In Mongolia this species was regionally Red Listed as Data Deficient (Clark et al. 2006). In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004). Further studies are needed to determine the distribution of this species.

Citation: Batsaikhan, N. & Smith, A.T. 2008. Microtus limnophilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided