Microtus daghestanicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus daghestanicus
Species Authority: (Shidlovsky, 1919)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Daghestan Pine Vole, Caucasus Pine Vole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kryštufek, B., Bukhnikashvili, A. & Shenbrot, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Tsytsulina, K. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is Least Concern since it is widespread, under no major threat, and is not suspected to be declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is found from the northern Caucasus Mountains (southern Russia) and southern Caucasus from Georgia south through southern Armenia and Azerbaijan (Achverdjan et al., 1992) and in adjacent east Black Sea Mountains of northeast Turkey (Krystufek and Vohralík, 2001). The species also possibly occurs in northwest Iran.
Countries occurrence:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Georgia; Russian Federation; Turkey
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populates alpine meadows at about 2,000 m. In Turkey, elevation ranges from 2,200-2,600 m. It can be found in grazing pastures.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in many protected areas.

Citation: Kryštufek, B., Bukhnikashvili, A. & Shenbrot, G. 2008. Microtus daghestanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13428A3931374. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided