Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micropteropus pusillus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Micropteropus pusillus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Peter's Dwarf Epauletted Fruit Bat
Synonym(s):
Epomophorus pusillus Peters, 1868

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-04-02
Assessor(s): Bakwo Fils, E.M. & Kaleme, P.
Reviewer(s): Mildenstein, T.
Contributor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in West Africa, Central Africa and East Africa. It ranges from Senegal and The Gambia, throughout much of West Africa to Cameroon, from here it is distributed into Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni), Gabon, Congo, Central African Republic, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Sudan, Uganda and western Ethiopia and Kenya. It is found as far south as central Angola.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is generally considered to be one of the most common African bats. Micropteropus pusillus is seldom gregarious and mostly roosts alone or in two, but may be found in groups of up to ten individuals. These groups are usually well-spaced throughout the roosting site.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from a wide variety of primary and secondary habitats. Populations are typically found in savanna woodlands, but can be encountered in tropical moist forest, swamp forest, bushland, edaphic grasslands and mosaics of these habitats. This species forages early in the evening, preferably before 22:00h. It is an opportunistic forager of fruits and flowers, traveling widely each night to find food, and could be of economic importance for pollination. Because of its small size, this species tends to feed on smaller and softer fruits than do larger bats. Wilson (1973) listed this bat as being 80% frugivorous and 20% nectarivorous.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: For information on use and trade, see under Threats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is locally threatened by habitat loss and degradation. In Equatorial Guinea, local people eat M. pusillus (Fa 2000). This could lead populations to decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of the species wide range it seems probable that it is present in many protected areas. In general, no direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole. But studies are needed in the species home range countries to have indications on population trends and details on its ecology.

Citation: Bakwo Fils, E.M. & Kaleme, P. 2016. Micropteropus pusillus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13402A22126384. . Downloaded on 25 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided