Micronycteris megalotis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Micronycteris megalotis
Species Authority: (Gray, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Little Big-eared Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Micronycteris microtus has been split from M. megalotis but recent unpublished molecular data indicate it should be synonymous with M. megalotis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a relatively wide distribution, is found in protected areas, has a presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, French Guiana, Brazil, Peru, Ecuador (Simmons 2005), Bolivia, Argentina, Paraguay, Suriname and Trinidad.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is relatively uncommon and widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is broadly tolerant of both multistratal evergreen forests and dry thorn forests. This bat forages near streams, and it roosts in hollow trees, logs, caverns or houses in groups of up to 12. It is a mixed feeder, taking fruit when in season as well as insects (Eisenberg 1989).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation occurs within its distribution, although this is not considered to be a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation of intact forest habitat is the suggested conservation action. This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Solari, S. 2015. Micronycteris megalotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13379A22125168. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided