Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alocasia sinuata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ARALES ARACEAE

Scientific Name: Alocasia sinuata
Species Authority: N.E.Br.
Common Name(s):
English Alocasia Quilted Dreams
Synonym(s):
Alocasia bullata Hort. [nom. inval.]
Taxonomic Notes: Hay (1999) reported that the species is botanically poorly known.  The species was described by Brown in 1885 from cultivated specimens which were believed to have been collected from the Philippines originally.  The species is widely cultivated in the US, Australia and Europe. It can be easily distinguished from other species due to its short height, eight to 10 leaves crowded together and markedly bullate and thickly coriaceous blades.   

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Medecilo, M.P. & Ong, R.G.
Reviewer(s): Madulid, D.A. & Agoo, E.M.G.(IUCN SSC Philippine Plant Red List Authority)
Justification:
Alocasia sinuata is confined to limestone forests of Ilijan (Brgy. Osmeña), Marabot, Samar near the beach area.  The area is not protected and the limestone forests are privately owned by beach resorts.  First class hotels and beach resorts surround the forest. The species is a very beautiful ornamental plant; although during the visit, no collection for ornamental purposes was observed. The conversion of forest to resorts threatens the continued existence of this species in the wild.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Occurs on SamarIsland (Philippines) at  Marabot. It is located at 11º11'47'' N longitude and 125º10'52'' E latitude at a low altitude of 43 m asl.   

Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A. sinuata was introduced into cultivation in international nurseries and gardens over a century ago, but since then the species has only been recordedonce in the wild at the location in Samar.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

A. sinuata is found in limestone forests at very low altitude near the beach.

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A. sinuata is used as ornamental plant. 50% of the total population is utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The major threat to the species is the conversion of the habitat to beach resorts.  During the assessment, collection of the species in the wild was not observed but a few individuals were seen growing in gardens in the area, hence low level collecting may still be an issue..

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are currently in place and hence attempts are required to put some measures in place to ensure the future survival of this species in the wild.

Citation: Medecilo, M.P. & Ong, R.G. 2008. Alocasia sinuata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided