|Scientific Name:||Favia truncatus|
|Species Authority:||Veron, 2002|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||DeVantier, L., Hodgson, G., Huang, D., Johan, O., Licuanan, A., Obura, D.O., Sheppard, C., Syahrir, M. & Turak, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Livingstone, S., Polidoro, B. & Smith, J.|
The most important known threat for this species is extensive reduction of coral reef habitat due to a combination of threats. Specific population trends are unknown but population reduction can be inferred from estimated habitat loss (Wilkinson 2004). It is widespread and common throughout its range and therefore is likely to be more resilient to habitat loss and reef degradation because of an assumed large effective population size that is highly connected and/or stable with enhanced genetic variability. Therefore, the estimated habitat loss of 19% from reefs already destroyed within its range is the best inference of population reduction since it may survive in coral reefs already at the critical stage of degradation (Wilkinson 2004). This inference of population reduction over three generation lengths (30 years) does not meet the threshold of a threat category and this species is Least Concern. However, because of predicted threats from climate change and ocean acidification it will be important to reassess this species in 10 years or sooner, particularly if the species is also observed to disappear from reefs currently at the critical stage of reef degradation.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found Tanzania to northern Mozambique, Madagascar (except southwestern part), Seychelles, Mauritius, Chagos Archipelago, Myanmar, Thailand, Southeast Asia, Vietnam, South China Sea, southern Japan, Papua New Guinea, northern half of Australia, Solomon Islands, Papua, Marianas Islands, Ogasawara Island (Japan), Micronesia, and Fiji.|
Native:Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cambodia; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Fiji; Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central; Pacific – northwest
|Lower depth limit (metres):||20|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in equatorial regions.
There is no species specific population information available for this species. However, there is evidence that overall coral reef habitat has declined globally.
The age of first maturity of most reef building corals is typically three to eight years (Wallace 1999) and therefore we assume that average age of mature individuals is greater than eight years. Furthermore, based on average sizes and growth rates, we assume that average generation length is 10 years, unless otherwise stated. Total longevity is not known, but likely to be more than ten years. Therefore any population decline rates for the Red List assessment are measured over at least 30 years. See the supplementary material for further details on population decline and generation length estimates.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in most shallow reef environments. This species is found in the outer reef channel, on the back and foreslope, and in lagoons. It can be found on subtidal rock and rocky reefs.|
|Generation Length (years):||10|
The major threats are global warming and predation. The bleaching of coral reefs, which has become increasingly frequent since the 1970s, is related to the ongoing rise in ocean in temperatures as a result of global climate change. Bleaching events, leading to coral mortality, are predicted to become more frequent and severe.
Other more localised threats include coral removal and harvesting, disturbance by fisheries, human development (industry, settlement, tourism, and transportation), changes in native species dynamics (competitors, predators, pathogens and parasites), invasive species (competitors, predators, pathogens and parasites), dynamite fishing, chemical fishing, pollution from agriculture and industry, domestic pollution, sedimentation, storms, and human recreation and tourism activities.
It is probably harvested in Indonesia, but there is no species-specific quota.
This species is listed on CITES Appendix II and is present in some marine protected areas.
Recommended measures for conserving this species include research in taxonomy, population, biology and ecology of the species, habitat status, threats, uses, harvest levels, conservation measures, and trends; training in conservation measures; conservation of the habitat; restoration actions; identification, establishment and management of new protected areas; expansion of protected areas; and recovery management.
|Citation:||DeVantier, L., Hodgson, G., Huang, D., Johan, O., Licuanan, A., Obura, D.O., Sheppard, C., Syahrir, M. & Turak, E. 2014. Favia truncatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T133516A54276445. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|