Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Microgale principula 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale principula
Species Authority: Thomas, 1926
Common Name(s):
English Greater Long-tailed Shrew Tenrec
Taxonomic Notes: Note: This is an amended assessment to correct the order of the Assessors.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-02-04
Assessor(s): Stephenson, P.J., Soarimalala, V. & Goodman, S.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Olson, L.
Justification:
It is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and presence in a number of protected areas. Even though habitat loss is a threat, this species is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2015 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 2006 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 1996 – Endangered (EN)
  • 1990 – Insufficiently Known (K)
  • 1988 – Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the eastern humid forests of Madagascar from Marojejy in the north south to Andohahela. It has an altitudinal range of 500 to 1,875 m asl
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1875
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a relatively common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an scansorial species that is present in eastern tropical humid forest. It may be found in slightly degraded forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and fragmentation through conversion of forest to agricultural land, logging activities and fire may threaten this species in the long-term.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of reserves including the Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve; Marojejy National Park; Ranomafana National Park; Ambatovaky Special Reserve; Mangerivola Special Reserve and Midongy du Sud National Park. A further review of known specimens of M. majori, M. longicaudata and M. principula is needed to elucidate the range of these three species.

Citation: Stephenson, P.J., Soarimalala, V. & Goodman, S. 2016. Microgale principula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13350A97201454. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided