Microgale longicaudata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale longicaudata
Species Authority: Thomas, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Long-tailed Shrew Tenrec
Taxonomic Notes: The form prolixacaudata may represent a distinct species (Olson et al. 2004, Soarimalala and Goodman 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-08-20
Assessor(s): Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Jenkins, P.
It is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, presence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is widespread in the eastern humid forests of Madagascar, ranging from Montagne d'Ambre in the north, south to Andohahela. It has an altitudinal range of 530 to 2,500 m asl (Goodman et al. 2013). The prolixicaudata form is restricted to the northern humid forests and is known from Marojejy and Montagne d’Ambre National Parks, Anjanaharibe-Sud and Manongarivo Special Reserves and a new reserve being developed (Goodman et al. 2013, Nicoll and Ratsifandrihamanana 2014).

Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 530
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a relatively common species, especially at higher elevations (Goodman et al. 2013)
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a scansorial species that is present in eastern tropical humid forest, from lowlands to high-elevation rainforest. It may be found in slightly degraded forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and fragmentation through conversion of forest to agricultural land, logging activities and fire may threaten this species in the long-term.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of protected areas including the Ambohitantely Special Reserve; Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve; Manongarivo Special Reserve; Marojejy National Park; Montagne d'Ambre National Park; Andringitra National Park; Pic d’Ivohibe Special Reserve; Ranomafana National Park; Ambatovaky Special Reserve; Mangerivola Special Reserve; Mantadia National Park and Andohahela National Park. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, biology and ecology of this species. A further review of known specimens of M. majori, M. longicaudata and M. principula is needed to elucidate the range of these three species.

Citation: Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V. 2015. Microgale longicaudata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13344A21284348. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided