13343448-1

Bombus perezi 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Hymenoptera Apidae

Scientific Name: Bombus perezi (Schulthess-Rechberg, 1886)
Synonym(s):
Psithyrus perezi Schulthess-Rechberg, 1886

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-09-16
Assessor(s): Rasmont, P., Roberts, S., Cederberg, B., Radchenko, V. & Michez, D.
Reviewer(s): Williams, P. & Bilz, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nieto, A.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution within its restricted range, its presumed large overall population with a stable population trend.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bombus perezi is endemic to Corsica and Elba Islands (Rasmont and Adamski 1995). The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 9,523 km² and the area of occupancy (AOO) is 188 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (Corsica); Italy (Italy (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:188
Range Map:13343448-1

Population [top]

Population:

There are no details of population trends in this species, however, as a parasitic species, it is always less abundant than its host(s).

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Bombus perezi is a social parasite of other Bombus. It is likely that it is the inquiline of the local subspecies of Bombus terrestris.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not traded or exploited commercially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Any reduction in population sizes of hosts will have an adverse effect on this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The species is not subject to any targeted conservation action. It occurs in protected areas.


Citation: Rasmont, P., Roberts, S., Cederberg, B., Radchenko, V. & Michez, D. 2015. Bombus perezi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13343448A57367976. . Downloaded on 21 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided