|Scientific Name:||Melitta nigricans Alfken, 1905|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Michez, D. & Nieto, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Roberts, S & Bilz, M.|
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and no past or future threats.
|Range Description:||Melitta nigricans is a common species distributed across much of Europe but its range does not extend to northernmost parts of the continent (Warncke 1973, Michez and Eardley 2007). This species is not recorded in Fenno-Scandinavia. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 4,947,442 km² and the area of occupancy (AOO) is 1,092 km².|
Native:Austria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Hungary; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Netherlands; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, European Russia, Kaliningrad, South European Russia); Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Switzerland; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part))
|Population:||The species is common and the current population trend of this species is stable, although in some parts of its distribution the species is declining.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Melitta nigricans lives in a number of temperate habitats which support strong populations of its pollen host-plant, Lythrum salicaria. Suitable habitats include river banks and ditches. Females nest in the soil.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats affecting this species.|
Melitta nigricans is considered as Vulnerable in the Czech Republic (Farkac et al. 2005) and Endangered in Slovenia (Anonymous 2002) and Switzerland (Amiet 1994).
No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole. The species occurs in protected areas.
|Citation:||Michez, D. & Nieto, A. 2012. Melitta nigricans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T13324620A13324769.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|