Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Isopoda Stenasellidae

Scientific Name: Mexistenasellus parzefalli
Species Authority: Magniez, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Parzefall's Stenasellid

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)
1983 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from Cueva del Huisache, 7 km NW of Micos, San Luis, Potosi, Mexico (Denton Belk, pers comm. 1996)
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group. 1996. Mexistenasellus parzefalli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T13291A3488826. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided