Map_thumbnail_large_font

Saloptia powelli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Saloptia powelli
Species Authority: Smith, 1964
Common Name(s):
English Golden Grouper
French Mérou D’or
Spanish Mero Dorado
Synonym(s):
Saloptia powelli Smith, 1964

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Samoilys, M., Choat, J.H. & Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
There is insufficient data on population trends to assess the population or fisheries status of this species and it is, therefore, assessed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Saloptia powelli is distributed within the South China Sea and western Pacific to French Polynesia. It has been reported from Taiwan, Okinawa (Japan), Mariana Islands, Society Islands, American Samoa, Samoa, Cook Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, French Polynesia, Fiji, Kiribati, New Caledonia, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, South China Sea, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Tuamotu Islands, Vanuatu (Heemstra and Randall 1993, Dalzell and Preston 1992).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Christmas Island; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Japan; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Northern Mariana Islands; Philippines; Samoa; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: General
No current information on population trends or abundance for Saloptia powelli.

Fisheries-dependent data
Saloptia powelli was considered a virgin stock in the 1970s to 1980s (Dalzell and Preston 1992). It is taken in deep water drop line and handline fisheries throughout most of the Pacific; in the Cook Islands this species dominated the grouper catch (Polovina and Ralston 1987, Dalzell and Preston 1992). It is likely to be taken in any deep water fisheries within its range and is specifically is targeted in Japan.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: General
Saloptia powelli is found on rocky substrates in deep water. Nothing is known or published on its biology.

Fisheries-dependent
Saloptia powelli is captured by dropline fishing in 100 to 200 m depth in Pacific Island countries (Dalzell and Preston 1992). It is an important component of the deep water handline fishery in the Marianas (Polovina and Ralston 1987).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The greatest threat to Saloptia powelli is overfishing. It is not protected through any conservation measures (beyond the depth range of many marine protected areas), therefore research is recommended to assess this interesting monotypic species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no current conservation measures is in place for Saloptia powelli and no marine protected areas occur within its depth range.

Citation: Samoilys, M., Choat, J.H. & Rocha, L. 2008. Saloptia powelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided