|Scientific Name:||Epinephelus caninus|
|Species Authority:||(Valenciennes, 1843)|
Cerna canina (Valenciennes, 1843)
Serranus caninus Valenciennes, 1843
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Heemstra, P.C., Rocha, L., Choat, J.H., Craig, M.T., Bertoncini, A.A. & Ferreira, B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)|
Although widespread, Epinephelus caninus is heavily fished in some parts of its range, but there is very little population information to determine the extent of any decline. Therefore, this species is listed as Data Deficient until more information comes available. The species should be carefully monitored and re-assessed regularly.
Epinephelus caninus is an eastern Atlantic species that is distributed from Portugal to Angola, including the Mediterranean and Canary Islands (Spain). There are no records from the northern coast of Spain, France, or the northwestern coast of Italy.
Egypt, Israel, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, Greece, Albania to Italy, France (Corsica), Spain, Portugal, Tunisia, Algeria, Libya, Morocco, Western Sahara, Mauritania, Canary Islands, Senegal, Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Congo, and Angola.
Native:Albania; Algeria; Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; France (Corsica); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Liberia; Libya; Malta; Mauritania; Montenegro; Morocco; Nigeria; Portugal; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey; Western Sahara
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – southeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
|Lower depth limit (metres):||400|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||30|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is very little population information for Epinephelus caninus, but it is known to be rare in the Canary Islands.
Fishery-independent survey at protected and unprotected areas in the Mediterranean indicated that it is now rare. The highest abundance observed was 0.2 individual per 250 m² (Charton et al. 2000).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Epinephelus caninus is a demersal species that occurs on sandy mud bottoms 30 to 400 m. A maximum weight of 78 kg was reported by Jose Manuel, Spain (05/05).
Feeds on fishes and invertebrates.
A single specimen from Majorca was aged at 75 years old; 164 cm TL; 67 kg (Morales-Nin, Bauza and Grau 2005).
|Major Threat(s):||Overfishing for commercial trade is a major threat in many parts of its range, e.g., in the Mediterranean and the coast of west Africa.|
|Conservation Actions:||Epinephelus caninus occurs in protected areas in the Mediterranean, but there is no protection in its African range. Harvest management is recommended for the overfished part of its range.|
|Citation:||Heemstra, P.C., Rocha, L., Choat, J.H., Craig, M.T., Bertoncini, A.A. & Ferreira, B. 2008. Epinephelus caninus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T132796A3453713. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T132796A3453713.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|