Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cephalopholis igarashiensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Cephalopholis igarashiensis
Species Authority: Katayama, 1957
Common Name(s):
English Garish Hind, Japanese Cod, Goldbar Grouper
French Vielle Voyant
Spanish Cherna Chillona
Synonym(s):
Cephalopholis igarashiensis Katayama, 1957
Cephalopholis igarasiensis Katayama, 1957
Cephalopholis swanius Tsai, 1960

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Cabanban, A.S., Fennessy, S., Russell, B. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Cephalopholis igarashiensis is listed as Data Deficient because information on its biology, ecology, population status or fishing history is scarce. The species is apparently rare to scarce and stocks in Indonesia have been reported to decline over the period 1973 to 1998. Therefore, there is some indication that this species may be impacted by overfishing in at least some parts of its range and it thus requires additional monitoring and assessment as data becomes available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: General
Cephalopholis igarashiensis is distributed from southern Japan to Fiji and French Polynesia.

Specific
Japan, Ogasawara Islands (Japan), Taiwan, Philippines, Guam, Tahiti, and French Polynesia (Heemstra and Randall 1993). It is also reported in Fiji and Tuvalu by Chapman and Cussack (1990). Palau, Marianas, Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Rotuma (Fiji), Samoa, Cook Islands, Society Islands and Tuamotus Islands (French Polynesia), and Christmas Island. The reported occurrence of this species in Indonesia needs to be confirmed.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); China; Christmas Island; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Indonesia; Japan; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Philippines; Samoa; Taiwan, Province of China; Timor-Leste
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: General
Cephalopholis igarashiensis is rare to scarce.

Fisheries-dependent data
There is discontinuous catch data available from Guam between 1985 (10 kg) and 1999 (260 kg) (Zeller 2006). This could be attributed to increasing effort. Its occurrence in Tahiti, French Polynesia is reported from a specimen caught at 250 m. It is apparently exploited commercially in Indonesia, with stocks and biomass reportedly in decline.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: General
Cephalopholis igarashiensis is a deep-water (80 to 250 m) demersal species associated with steep drop-offs, seamounts and offshore banks (Mattieu et al. nd). Maximum length is 43 cm.

Age and growth
140 to 190 mm = 2 to 5 years old (Fry et al. 2006)
Length infinity - 44.8 cm
Growth coefficient (K) - 0.07
Natural morality (M) - 0.35
Length at maturity - 25.4 cm
Life span - 40.6 years

Feeding
Gut contents showed that it feeds on fishes and crustaceans (Heemstra and Randall 1993).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is overfishing. There is both a subsistence fishery and a game fishery for Cephalopholis igarashiensis. It has been reported from a commercial fishery in Indonesia (Mathieu et al. no date) and is also reportedly commercially valuable in Papua New Guinea (Fry et al. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Cephalopholis igarashiensis has no known conservation measures in place.

Citation: Cabanban, A.S., Fennessy, S., Russell, B. & Myers, R. 2008. Cephalopholis igarashiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided