Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dermatolepis dermatolepis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Dermatolepis dermatolepis
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Leather Bass
Spanish Cabrilla De Cuero, Cabrilla Cuero, Cagaleche, Mero Coriaceo, Mero Cuero
French Merou Cuir
Synonym(s):
Dermatolepis punctatus Gill, 1861
Epinephelus dermatolepis Boulenger, 1895

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Rocha, L., Ferreira, B., Choat, J.H., Craig, M. & Sadovy, Y.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Dermatolepis dermatolepis is listed as Least Concern because it is a widespread, relatively abundant species not currently thought to be in significant decline, although more data are needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Dermatolepis dermatolepis is an eastern Pacific species distributed from southern California (USA) to Ecuador, including the Revillagigedo and Galápagos Islands, Cocos Island, and Clipperton Island.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guadeloupe; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Dermatolepis dermatolepis is locally abundant throughout its range, albeit patchily distributed.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: General
Dermatolepis dermatolepis is a reef-associated species inhabiting rocky reefs in mostly shallow water, but not found in sandy bottom or mud.

Feeding
D. dermatolepis is a diurnal predator that feeds on small benthic fishes and occasionally on crustaceans. It often uses browsing herbivorous fishes as a moving blind in order to feed on the cryptic fauna disturbed by these browsers; it will also follow foraging moray eels to catch the fishes frightened from their hiding places. Small juveniles have been seen hiding among the long spines of the dark-colored sea urchin, Centrostephanus coronatus.

Reproduction
D. dermatolepis forms spawning aggregation in limited number, approximately 40 to 50 individuals.

Juvenile life history
Juveniles live among sea urchin spines.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Dermatolepis dermatolepis is recreationally targeted and incidentally caught along with other grouper species, but this is apparently not at a level currently constituting a major threat. If spawning aggregations were targeted in the future, this could represent a major threat, particularly given the small size of the aggregations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Dermatolepis dermatolepis occurs in a few protected areas in its range.

Citation: Rocha, L., Ferreira, B., Choat, J.H., Craig, M. & Sadovy, Y. 2008. Dermatolepis dermatolepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided